Featured members

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events
Menu
Log in


Log in

Charlotte Table Tennis Club, Inc

CTTC founded in 1979 is one of the oldest table tennis clubs in the state of North Carolina. We are a diverse club with over 125 active players - ranging from professionals to amateurs, 10 year olds to 75 year olds. If you love the game and want to play or of you are on the fence - jump right in, this is the place. Come visit us!

2023 North Carolina State Championships

October 20-22 at Belk Gymnasium - UNCC

The 2023 North Carolina State Table Tennis Championships were held October 20-22 at Belk Gymnasium on the campus of UNC- Charlotte. Competition was friendly but fierce between several of the state’s clubs- Triangle Badminton and Table Tennis, Charlotte TTC, Carolina International TTA, Impact TTC, Asheville, TTC, and Cape Fear TTC. 

In Men’s Singles, Cameron Smith of Charlotte TTC took a 2-1 lead over Changbo Lu of Triangle BTT, but Changbo prevailed strongly in the final two games to win 8, -8, -9, 4, 4.

Rachel Wang of Carolina International TTA was undefeated in round robin play, 3-0, 3-0 to win the Women’s Singles event.

The women's doubles team of Zhen Jia and Kyoka Kanae were also undefeated in round robin play though Ling Fan and Amarpreet Kaur of CTTC managed to take a game from them.

Changbo Lu and Tsz Lun Chu were an unstoppable team in Men’s Doubles, powering through the formidable combinations of Cameron Smith / Jay Ntukulu who played so well in the 2022 National Collegiate Championships and Steve Wang / Lei Wu who have dominated men’s doubles in several national senior games competitions.

Changbo Lu also paired with Rachel Wang to win the Mixed Doubles event, even though CTTC threw four teams at them. 

Many thanks to USATT, Christy King and Cannon Vick of the US Performance Center, UNCC, Paddle Palace, host club Charlotte TTC, Rachel Wang and Table Tennis Dreams, and our officials - umpires Madhu Bhandari, Ling Fan, and Harry Karr, and tournament director and referee, Bill Englebreth.


Open Singles Men Champion - Changbo Lu

Finalist - Cameron Smith

Semifinalists - Tsz Lun Chu and Steve Wang


Open Singles Women Champion - Rachel Wang

Finalist - Sarah Zhang

Semifinalist - Ling Fan


Mixed Doubles Champions - Changbo Lu  / Rachel Wang

Finalists - Cameron Smith / Kyoka Kanae

Semifinalists - Steve Wang / Ling Fan and Zhen Jia / Lei Wu


Women’s Doubles Champions - Zhen Jia / Kyoka Kanae

Finalists - Ling Fan / Amarpreet Kaur

Semifinalists - Sarah Zhang / Lauren Ye


Men’s Doubles Champions - Changbo Lu / Tsz Lun Chu

Finalists - Steve Wang / Lei Wu

Semifinalists - Cameron Smith / Jay Ntukulu 

and Vitaliy Plugovoy / Elias Gomez


Under 2150 - Cameron Smith

Under 2000 - David Plugovoy

Under 1850 - Elias Gomez

Under 1700 - Elias Gomez

Under 1550 - Martin Lessa

Under 1400 - Frank Zha

Under 1250 - Rhea Gupta

Under 1100 - Mansoor Ahmed

Under 950 - Tripp Roche


Over 60 Men - Miguel Roldan

Over 60 Women - Ling Fan

Over 50 Men - Elias Gomez

Over 50 Women - Ling Fan

Over 40 Men - Vitaliy Plugovoy

Over 40 Women - Amarpreet Kaur

Under 19 Boys - Changbo Lu

Under 19 Girls - Rachel Wang

Under 15 Boys - Jintao Lee

Under 15 Girls - Sarah Zhang

Under 13 Boys - Jintao Lee

Under 13 Girls - Sarah Zhang


Over 40 Women’s Doubles - Zhen Jia / Kyoka Kanae

Over 40 Men’s Doubles - Steve Wang / Lei Wu

Over 40 Mixed Doubles - Steve Wang / Ling Fan


<< All album photos 5/14 photos
Class C: Ajinkya Gabhe, semifinalist - Canh Cao, 1st place - Brian Lehman, 2nd place - Frank Zha, semifinalist



League Results for 11/30/2023

Players of the Week - Valera Sherman and Lucas Martins

 
MemberIDDivisionplayerPre-RatingPost-RatingChangesWinsMoveStatusLastPlayed
646781Elias Gomez19412025846U111/30/2023
325501Edem Komlanvi19581988305U111/30/2023
2783791Vinit Dhuri20242009-15411/30/2023
1400201Victor Plugovoy19521946-6311/30/2023
793391Elvis Lopez19061897-9211/30/2023
711981David Asson18831865-181D211/30/2023
2145811Ajinkya Gabhe18061790-160D211/30/2023
281962Pezhman Shams19061880-265U111/30/2023
2635492Alex Zakharov1761177312411/30/2023
1988102Chirag Almoula1691173443411/30/2023
936172Shreedhar Kale18161778-383D311/30/2023
2801802Alex Leung16671748813U111/30/2023
2726212Piyush Kant17251721-4211/30/2023
2707212Ashutoth Kaduskar15961583-130D311/30/2023
147303Manoj Pathak18321831-15U211/30/2023
2169593Shahzad Nizamuddin18161802-14511/30/2023
2665483Suraj Pendyala18061759-473D411/30/2023
325473Bill Englebreth16421690483U211/30/2023
2779803Mansoor Ahmed1582160624311/30/2023
2779833Jalen Joyce16431633-10211/30/2023
2798413Khafsa Dzhylyshbaeva1276127600D411/30/2023
11664544Miguel Roldan16811672-9511/30/2023
2750194Ivan Kalinin16211615-65U311/30/2023
2770134Kavin Idhayan148714881311/30/2023
2703314Venkatesan Srinivasan14871472-153D511/30/2023
2760494Saket Nadimpalli1373139825211/30/2023
2815724Valera Sherman112413862622U311/30/2023
2701954Ivan Manchev14981445-531D511/30/2023
2808435Lucas Martins108413002165U411/30/2023
2698125Jacob Quiroz13881350-38411/30/2023
2793865Denis Sun112812561284U411/30/2023
2798425Kairat Dzhylyshbaev13351291-443D611/30/2023
2792555Pranav Shukla1212123018311/30/2023
2816245Abdu Bahira11101107-31D611/30/2023
2792965Peter Duchene1092110513111/30/2023
2804016Vishal Nelgi10011017166U511/30/2023
2752856Jeremiah Mora93093885U511/30/2023
2817416Felipe Maldonado960953-7411/30/2023
2817436Matt Sedlock99510027411/30/2023
2737546Chinmayi Venkatesan990968-22411/30/2023
2804026Almaz Djylyshbaev916914-2411/30/2023
2812946Patty Hill6186268111/30/2023
2817426Alex Sedlock618610-80D611/30/2023



February GRR Tournament Video - by Lei Wu

https://youtu.be/OGC7vMBLIIU

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events

Recent forum updates

  • There are no forum topics to display.

Featured member

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software